Past Recipients

2013:

Aurora Awards

Category 1: Community Relations

First Place: Credit Union 1, Marketing Department

Second Place: Interior-Aleutians Campus for University of Alaska Fairbanks
Leona Christensen Long

Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Big Brothers Big Sisters
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Katy Peck, Jennifer Castro, Jackie Bartz

Category 2: Reputation/Brand Management

Second Place: University of Alaska Anchorage and Spawn (formerly the Nerland Agency)
UAA University Relations, Spawn

Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Donlin Gold
Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Catherine Brody

Category 3: Events and Observances (Seven or fewer days)

First Place: University of Alaska Fairbanks Marketing and Communications
UAF Marketing and Communications Team

Second Place: Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Kelly Hurd, Tim Blum, Denise Osborne, Stephanie Hayes, Adele Ridley

Third Place: Anchorage School District
Ben Harris

Third Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities
Meadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship

Honorable Mention: Interior-Aleutians Campus for UAF, College of Rural and Community   Development
Leona Christiansen Long

Category 4: Awards and Observances

Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Regional Hospital
Heidi Bohi, Raquel Ranger, Karin Ross, Ellie Millen, Shawn McCalip

Category 5: Public Service

First Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck

Second Place: Walsh | Sheppard for Alaska Chamber
Jack Sheppard, Maia Nolan-Partnow, Terra Walsh, Jesse Kreger, Ryan Makinster

Third Place: MSI Communications for Alaska Institute of Surgical & Medical Specialties, Alaska Urological Institute
Tina Presley, Ingrid Klinkhart, Michael Stewart

Category 6: Public Affairs

Second Place: Walsh | Sheppard for City of Valdez
Pat Walsh, Jack Sheppard, Jesse Kreger, Maia Nolan-Partnow, Terra Walsh

Third Place: Solstice Advertising for U.S. Forest Service, Chugach Forest
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katherine Peck, Sara Boario

Category 7: Marketing Communications

Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Northern Air Cargo
Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Betty Brownson

Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Mat-Su Convention and Visitors Bureau
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck

Category 8: Crisis Communications

Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Big Brothers Big Sisters
Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Jennifer Castro, Eric Buhrman

Category 9: Internal Communications

First Place: Solstice Advertising for Credit Union 1
Jennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Laura Tauke Pribyl

Category 10: Integrated Communications

First Place: Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center
Janet Asaro, Jara Haas, Sarah Henning, Randi Gause, Lucian Childs

Second Place: University of Alaska Statewide Office of Public Affairs for UA Student and Enrollment Services
Mary Gower, Kate Wattum, Monique Musick, Kate Ripley, Saichi Oba

Third Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities
Meadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship

Honorable Mention: Solstice Advertising for Visit Anchorage
Lincoln Garrick, Katy Peck, Jackie Bartz, Alexis Roskelley

Grand Award

Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center
Janet Asaro, Jara Haas, Sarah Henning, Randi Gause, Lucian Childs


Awards of Excellence

Category 1: Media Relations

Second Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities
Meadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship

Category 2: Writing Portfolio

First Place: University of Alaska Anchorage
Kathleen McCoy
Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Jackie Bartz

Category 3: Internal Communications

First Place: NMS
Penny Cotton, Jessi Chavez, Rich Design, Pyramid Printing

Category 4: Internal Publication

Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Soren Johansson, Stacy Schubert, Paula Graber, Kayce Wheeler, Megan Moore

Category 5: External Publications
First Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Megan Moore, Soren Johansson, Stacy Schubert, Kayce Wheeler

Category 6: Brochure

First Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck

Category 7: Direct Mail Solicitation

First Place: Northwest Strategies for Era Aviation
Amanda Combs, Sarah Andrews, Charlotte Sieggreen, Steve Smith

Category 8: Annual Report

First Place: Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman

Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Megan Moore, Charlotte Sieggreen, Soren Johansson, Karin Ross, Stacy Schubert

Third Place: University of Alaska Statewide Office of Public Affairs for University of Alaska Foundation
Megan Reibe, Kate Wattum, Monique Musick, Patty Ginsburg, Carla Beam

Honorable Mention: Northwest Strategies for Bering Straits Native Corporation
Karin Ross, Stephanie Johnson, Raquel Ranger, Miriam Aarons, Matt Ganley

Category 9: Website

First Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Soren Johansson, Cary Bolling, Alan Musy, Sarah Andrews, Kayce Wheeler

Second Place: Cook Inlet Tribal Council and Clutch Media
Tim Blum, Mike Hondel (Clutch Media), Kelly Hurd

Third Place: Gere Donovan Creative for Pebble Limited Partnership
Nance Larsen, Mike Donvan Hausler, Scott Gere, Abby Larsen, Caton Gates

Honorable Mention: Gere Donovan Creative for CIRI Alaska Tourism
Dee Buchanon, Mike Donovan Hausler, Scott Gere, Abby Larsen, Caton Gates

Category 10: Social Media

First Place: University of Alaska Fairbanks Marketing and Communications
Andrew Cassel, Sherrie Roberts, Cody Rogers

Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Advanced Physical Therapy of Alaska
Lincoln Garrick, Laura Tauke, Jackie Bartz, Alexis Roskelley, Katy Peck

Third Place: Bristol Bay Resource Solutions, LLC for Bristol Bay Native Corporation
Sonya Senkowsky, Melissa Campbell, Aliza Sherman Risdahl, Mariah Oxford

Honorable Mention: University of Alaska Anchorage and Spawn (formerly Nerland Agency)
Spawn, UAA University Relations

Category 11: Blogs

Second Place: University of Alaska Anchorage
Kathleen McCoy, Lonnie Mansell, James Finger

Category 12: Video Material

First Place: Solstice Advertising for United Way
Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Catherine Bodry, The Alaska Channel

Second Place: Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman

Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Covenant House
Jennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick, Ian Laing, Laura Tauke Pribyl

Honorable Mention: MSI Communications for Apache Corporation
Lisa Parker, Jason Moore, Michael Stewart, Steve Rychetnik

Category 13: Radio Material

First Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Brandy Dixon, Surreal Studios

Category 14: Special Electronic & Printed Promotional Material

Second Place: United Way of Anchorage
Michele Brown, Christine Gire, Sandy McClintock, June Sobocinski

Third Place: Bristol Bay Resource Solutions, LLC for Bristol Bay Native Corporation Amy Hastings, Melissa Campbell, Sonya Senkowsky, Mariah Oxford, Tiel Smith

Honorable Mention: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Lincoln Garrick, Laura Tauke, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck, Ian Laing

Bruce Pozzi Chapter Service Award

Nance Larsen, APR, Fellow PRSA

Vivian Hamilton Professional Promise Award

Cassidy Davis

 

2012:

Aurora Awards

Category 1: Community Relations

First Place: AlaskaVA Rural Veterans Outreach Campaign, “We’re Here For You”
Solstice Advertising for AlaskaVA Healthcare System
Michelle LeKites, Ian Laing, Jennifer Castro, Laura Tauke, Lincoln Garrick

Category 2: Reputation Management

First Place: U.S.F.S. Chugach and Tongass Awareness Campaigns
Solstice Advertising for U.S.F.S. Alaska Division
Kathleen Peck, Alexis Roskelley, Lincoln Garrick, Jackie Bartz

Category 3: Events and Observances (Seven or fewer days)

First Place: Southcentral Foundation’s 15th Annual Gathering
Southcentral Foundation
Vera Starbard, Ellie Jackson, Allison Knox, Jessica Dorrington, Caitlin Stewman

Second Place: Donlin Gold 2012 Iditarod Public Involvement Event
Solstice Advertising for Donlin Gold
Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Brian Adams, Lincoln Garrick, Jennifer Castro

Third Place: Alaskans for Justice
MSI Communications for Alaskans for Justice
Laurie Fagnani, Valerie Lindstam, Maryann Pease, Greg Chapides, Elizabeth Stevens

Honorable Mention: 2012 Green & Gold Gala
Universityof Alaska Anchorage
Universityof Alaska Anchorage Office of University Advancement, University of Alaska Anchorage Alumni Association

Category 4: Events & Observances (More than seven days)

First Place: Delivering Excellence: TAPS 35th Anniversary
Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
The Alyeska Pipeline Corporate Communications Team

Second Place: BP Energy Center 10th Anniversary
Nerland Agency for BP Energy Center
Michelle Taylor, Karen King, Graham Biddle, Andy Zaneo, Amanda Strickland

Category 5: Public Service

Second Place: 2011–2012 Pick. Click. Give. Cause-Type Online Marketing Campaign
MSI Communications for Rasmuson Foundation
CassandraStalzar, JordanMarshall, Michelle McMillian, Grant Johnston, Laurie Fagnani

Category 6: Public Affairs

No awards in this category.

Category 7: Marketing Communications                                                                                      

First Place: Jen & Matt Mortgage Marketing Campaign
Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Stacy Schubert, Dan Fauske, Amber Lee, Tim Woolston, Soren Johansson

Second Place: Live. Work. Play. Campaign Rebrand
Solstice Advertising for Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
LincolnGarrick, Alexis Roskelley, Kathleen Peck, Ian Laing, Laura Tauke

Category 8: Crisis Communications

Second Place: Timely information in 2012 flood disaster
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Patty Sullivan, Carol Vardemam, Pamela Ness, VickieLee Fenster, Mary Brodigan and Stefan Hinman

Category 9: Issues Management

No awards in this category.

Category 10: Internal Communications

First Place: AHFC 101
Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
CaryBolling, Dan Fauske, Stacy Schubert, Soren Johansson, Mike Buller

Second Place: New Membership Catch-all Kit
Solstice Advertising for Visit Anchorage
Kathleen Peck, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Laura Tauke, Karin Braun

Category 11: Investor Relations

No awards in this category.

Category 12: Multicultural Public Relations

Second Place: Southcentral Foundation Youth Suicide Prevention Campaign
Southcentral Foundation
Vera Starbard, Marleah LaBelle, Allison Knox, Amber Latham, Diana Valez

Category 13: Integrated Communications

Second Place: “Commute Wisely,” “On the Move” and “Hero Rider” Ridership Awareness Campaigns
Solstice Advertising for People Mover
Kathleen Peck, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Lincoln Garrick, Laura Tauke

Third Place: I AM UAA
Universityof Alaska Anchorage
Office of University Advancement

Awards of Excellence

Category 1: Media Relations

First Place:Alaska2-1-1 Statewide Media Relations
Thompson & Co. Public Relations

Category 2: Writing Portfolio

First Place: Sarah Henning, Anchorage Museum at Rasmusen Center

Second Place: Meadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship, Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities

Category 3: Speech Writing

Second Place: Chancellor’s Convocation 2012
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Tori Tragis, Michelle Renfrew, Andrea Swingley

Category 4: Internal Publication

First Place: TeamAlaska
MSI Communications for BP Alaska
Liz Lynch, Frank E. Baker, Sandra Yi-Fuller, Lana Johnson, Micah Lillard

Second Place: Networks
Hope Community Resources, Inc.
Kris Jez, Megan Moody, Katie Johnston

Third Place: 2012 Alaska State Fair Jubilee Gazette
Alaska State Fair
June Gerteisen, Dean Phipps, Rachel Grenier

Category 5: External Publication

First Place: Museum Today
Anchorage Museum
Janet Asaro, Sarah Henning, Lucian Childs

Second Place: Tatitlek Times
The Tatitlek Corporation
Cassidy Davis

Third Place: Connections
Hope Community Resources, Inc.
Kris Jez, Megan Moody, Katie Johnston

Honorable Mention: Alaska Oil and Gas Association’s “Straight Talk” Newsletter
MSI Communications for Alaska Oil & Gas Association
Kara Moriarty, Sarah Erkmann, Grant Johnston, Beth Stamm

Category 6: Brochure

First Place: 2012 Viewbook -University of Alaska Fairbanks
UAF Marketing & Communications, UAF Admissions
Nerland Agency

Second Place: Tap Into Summer
UAF Summer Sessions & Lifelong Learning
Michelle Bartlett, Fiore Wilcoxson, Alida Van Almelo,DixonJones, Felicia Burud

Third Place: Meet in Anchorage: Official Planning Guide for Association and Group Meetings, Conventions and Conferences
Visit Anchorage and Nerland Agency
Sarah Mattie, Jack Bonney, Lilly Kelly, Joy Maples, Julie Dodds

Honorable Mention: “It’s Simple” AEA Consumer Catch-all
Solstice Advertising forAlaska Energy Authority
Ian Laing, Kathleen Peck, Laura Tauke, Jennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick

Category 7: Direct Mail Solicitations

No awards in this category.

Category 8: Annual Report                                                                                                                                                                                               

First Place: Expect the Best: Anchorage School District’s Annual Report to the Community
Anchorage School District
Heidi Embley, Pam York, Pam Butcher

Second Place: “2011: An Extraordinary Year”
Hope Community Resources, Inc.
Kris Jez

Third Place: 2011Alaska State Fair Annual Report
Alaska State Fair
Dean Phipps, Kelly Larson, Rachel Grenier

Honorable Mention: 2011 Annual Report
Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Stacy Schubert, Dan Fauske, Soren Johansson, Christian Behr, Heidi Bohi

Category 9: Podcasts and Webcasts

No awards in this category.

Category 10: Website                                                                                              

First Place: ASD Online
Anchorage School District
Kathy Griffith, Ben Harris

Second Place: Website Redesign – UAF
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Jenn Baker, Sherrie Roberts

Third Place: Alutiiq Website Redesign
Northwest Strategies for Alutiiq
Amanda Combs, Ashley Taborsky, Gerad Godfrey, Randy Bangerter, Bangerter Creative; Allyson Cheek

Honorable Mention: ArXotica.com Redesign and Development
Solstice Advertising for ArXotica, Inc.
Paul Davidson, Kathleen Peck, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Lincoln Garrick

Category 11: Social Media

First Place: “Naturally Inspiring” Social Media Campaign
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Andrew Cassel, Carla Browning, Nerland Agency, Neumuth Advertising

Second Place: Starbucks Community Card Vote. Give. Grow Campaign
Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc.
Angela Gonzalez, Janet Hall, Rachel Morse, Jennifer Kehoe, Kimberly Pitney

Third Place: ASD Social Media
Anchorage School District
Heidi Embley, Kathy Griffith, Heather Roach

Honorable Mention: Shell Alaska Social Media
Shell Oil Company and MSI Communications
Megan Baldino, Michelle Malerich, Peter Scott & Shell CX Team, Sandra Yi-Fuller, Beth Stamm

Category 12: Blogs

Second Place: “Life Hacks” Blog
University of Alaska Anchorage
Office of University Advancement, Kathleen McCoy

Third Place:Alaska State Fair Blogs
Dean Phipps, Kelly Larson, Rachel Grenier
Alaska State Fair

Category 13: Video Material

First Place: “The Spark” Energy Efficiency TV Spot
Solstice Advertising forAlaska Energy Authority
Ian Laing, Kathleen Peck, Jackie Bartz, Last Frontier Productions, Laura Tauke

Second Place: Heavy Lift at Port Mackenzie
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman

Third Place(tie): “Naturally Inspiring” Brand Launch Video
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Carla Browning, Michelle Renfrew, Nerland Agency, Neumuth Advertising

Third Place(tie): Physician Recruitment Videos, Native Health Care
Solstice Advertising forAlaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Kathleen Peck, Jackie Bartz, AlexisRoskelley, AlaskaChannel, Laura Tauke

Category 14: Radio Material

First Place: “Savings Set The Mood” Energy Efficiency :30 Spot
Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
Jackie Bartz, Jennifer Castro, Kathleen Peck, Ian Laing, Kurt Riemann

Category 15: Special Electronic and Printed Promotional Materials

First Place: 2012 Alaska State Fair Mobile App
Alaska State Fair and Alaska Channel
Dean Phipps, Kelly Larson, Rachel Grenier, Bob Kaufman, Zach Hall

Second Place: “Did You Know?” Ad Series
Solstice Advertising for Donlin Gold
Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick

Third Place (tie): “Oh My!” NAC Web and Print Ad Series
Solstice Advertising for Northern Air Cargo
Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Liconoln Garrick

Third Place (tie): 2012 Alaska Power Association Member Directory
Northwest Strategies for Alaska Power Association
Kalyn Simon, Stephanie Johnson, Chris Munroe, Crystal Enkvist, Antoinett Mancini

Grand Award

Delivering Excellence: TAPS 35th Anniversary
Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
The Alyeska Pipeline Corporate Communications Team

2011:

Aurora Awards: Category #1 – Public and Community Service

  • First Place – Alaska Communications and Boys & Girls Clubs Partner to Create Summer of Heroes
    Heather Cavanaugh, Amanda Kramer, Caittlin McDiffett, Alana Humphrey and Jeannie Horner
  • Second Place – Mountain View Street Fair
    Credit Union 1
  • Third Place (tie) – TAPS Employees Rescue Infant Musk Ox
    Emily Tyrrell, Michael Levshakoff, Katie Pesznecker, Michelle Egan and Lynda Sather of
    Alyeska Pipeline Services Company.
  • Third Place (tie) – Girls Scouts of Alaska: Alumni Campaign
    Alexis Roskelley, Teeka Bowman, Kathleen Bowman and Lincoln Garrick of Solstice Advertising, and Marge Stoneking
    Girl Scouts of Alaska

Aurora Awards: Category #2 – Special Events and Observances

  • First Place – Valley Native Primary Care Center Groundbreaking
    Kyla Morris, Vera Sarbard, Ellie Jackson, Tammy Ashley, Kim Mareux of
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place – Honorary Ceremony, Anchorage Police Department
    Emily Tyrrell, Anita Shell, Sarah Erkmann, Kimberly Copadis and Marlene Lammers

Aurora Awards: Category #3 – Public Affairs

  • First Place – Alaska Standing Together for Lisa Murkowski
    MSI Communications
  • Second Place – Port MacKenzie Rail Extension -The Time is Now
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman and Rick Mystrom
  • Third Place – International Year of Forests
    Alexis Roskelley, Teeka Ballas, Eric Buhrman, Sara Boario and Erin Uloth
    Solstice Advertising

 Aurora Awards: Category #4 – Marketing Communications

  • Second Place – Doyon Emerald Rebranding & Services Marketing Restructure
    Michelle Lekites, Jennifer Castro, Eric Buhrman, Laura Tauke and Elias Rojas
    Solstice Advertising

 Aurora Awards: Category #5 – Internal Communications

  • First Place – Southcentral Foundation Employee Fundraising and Awareness Campaign
    Vera Starbard, Ellie Jackson, Kyla Morris, Tammy Ashley and Rochelle Lopez
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place – Nuka System of Care Awareness
    Jessica Dorrington, Kyla Morris, Kim Marcucci, Ellie Jackson and  Allison Knox
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Third Place – Chancellor’s Cornerstone Award: Recognizing our Foundation
    Carla Browning, Phil Raymond, Jenn Baker, Nichole Kloepfer and  Jan Stitt
    University of Alaska Fairbanks

Aurora Awards: Category #6 – Special Public Relations Campaign

  • First Place – University of Alaska Fairbanks, Tanana Valley Campus renaming and rebranding campaign
    Michelle Renfrew and Darcy Harrod
    UAF Community and Technical College
  • Second Place – Stakeholders Relations/Issue Management
    Princess Cruises, Anita Nelson and HAP Alaska Land Operations

GRAND AWARD

  • University of Alaska Fairbanks, Community and Technical College Fall 2011 Registration Campaign
    Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod and Amy Bristor
    University of Alaska Fairbanks Community  and Technical College

Awards of Excellence: Category 1 – Annual Report

  • First Place – “Where the Frontier Takes Flight”, Matanuska – Susitna Borough Annual report
    Patty Sullivan and Jennifer Dawkins
  • Second Place – Koniag Inc.’s 2011 Annual Report
    Debbie Lukin, Dana Kewan, Jason Moore
    MSI Communications
  • Third Place (tie) – Alaska Geographic’s 2010 Annual Report
    Kate Sangster and Debbie Whitecar
    Alaska Geographic
  • Third Place (tie) – “Our History. Our Future”, Calista Corporation’s Annual Report
    Michelle Lekites, Jennifer Castro, Eric Buhrman, Lincoln Garrick and Thom Leonard
    Solstice Advertising
  • Third Place (tie) – “Building a Partnership”, Sitnaskuak’s Annual Report,
    Kathleen Bowman, Teeka Ballas, Alexis Roskelley, Lincoln Garrick and Breanne MacFarland
    Solstice Advertising

Awards of Excellence: Category 2 – Internal Publication

  • First Place – Networks newsletter by Hope Community Resources
    Kris Jez, Ginger Jackson and Megan Moody
  • Second Place – The Scoop: UAF Community and Technical College’s Internal Newsletter
    Michelle Renfrew and Darcy Harrod
  • Third Place – Connections
    Alaska Communications 

Awards of Excellence: Category 3 – External Publication

  • Second Place – ExxonMobil’s “Frontiers” newsletter
    Bill Bracken, Aaron Stryk, Jason Moore, Tara Storter and Lana Johnson
    MSI Communications
  • Third Place – Donlin Gold Newsletter
    Michelle Lekites, Laura Tauke, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro and Kurt Parkan
    Solstice  Advertising

Awards of Excellence: Category 4 – Speech Writing
There were no awards in this category

Awards of Excellence: Category 5 – Advocacy Writing

  • Second Place – Calista Corporation Fact Sheet
    Kathleen Bauman, Teeka Ballas, Alexis Roskelley, Lincoln Garrick and Thom  Leonard
    Solstice Advertising

Awards of Excellence: Category 6 – Writing Portfolio
There were no awards in this category

Awards of Excellence: Category 7 – Brochure

  • First Place – 2011 Official Guide to Anchorage
    Visit Anchorage, Lilly Kelly, Jeanette Anderson Moores, Sarah Alvarez, Roy Neese and Jack  Bonney
  • Second Place – University Alaska Fairbanks Community & Technical College General Brochure
    Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew and Amy Bristor
    UAF Community and Technical College

Awards of Excellence: Category 8 – Direct Mail Solicitation
There were no awards in this category

Awards of Excellence: Category 9 – Special Printed Promotional Material

  • First Place – Big Wild Life Blend Coffee
    Lilly Kelly, Sarah Alvarez, Jeannette Anderson Moores and Jack Bonney
    Visit Anchorage, Nerland Agency and Kaladi Brothers Coffee
  • Second Place – Donlin Gold Boating & Personal Floatation Device Hashtags
    Michelle Lekites, Jennifer Castro, Eric Buhrman, Lincoln Garrick and Kurt Parkan
    Solstice Advertising.
  • Third Place (tie) – Strategy for Student Success
    Heather Sawyer, Vickie Blakeney, Steve Nelson, Sally Rue and Sarah Asper-Smith
    Anchorage School District and Association of Alaska School Boards’ Initiative for Community Engagement
  • Third Place (tie) – AOGA 2011 Promotional Materials
    Leah Burkes, Laurie Fagnani, Scott Meynarczyk, Kara Moriarty and Grant  Johnston
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 10 – News/Feature Story Release

  • First Place – Cold Hands, Warm Hearts
    Denali State Bank and Tanya Clayton

Awards of Excellence: Category 11 – News/Feature Story Placement

  • First Place – Bert Conquers Anchorage Fur Rendezvous
    Jeannette Anderson Moores, Sarah Alvarez, Susan Sommer, Jack Bonney, Roy  Neese and Lilly Kelly
    Visit Anchorage

Awards of Excellence: Category 12 – News Conference
There were no awards in this category

Awards of Excellence: Category 13 – Publicity Photo Published in Print Media

  • Second place – University of Alaska Fairbanks Community and Technical College’s Fall 2011 Course Schedule cover photo
    Todd Paris and Darcy Harrod

Awards of Excellence: Category 14 – Exhibits & Displays

  • Second Place – Tikigaq display booth
    Michelle Lekites, Jennifer Castro, Laura Tauke, Lincoln Garrick and Darbi Daley
    Solstice  Advertising
  • Third Place – RDC Conference centerpiece display for Alaska Air Cargo
    Casey Sullivan, Grant Johnson and Laurie Fagnani
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 15 – Video Material

  • First Place – Statewide Community Resources
    Michelle Lekites, Jennifer Castro, Leon Morgan and Eric Buhrman
    Solstice Advertising and Ice Cap Productions
  • Second Place – Koniaq Employee Orientation
    Debbie Lukin, Jason Moore and Michael Stewart
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 16 – Radio Material
There were no awards in this category

Awards of Excellence: Category 17 – Website

  • First Place – La Bodega’s website
    Kathleen Bowman, Alexis Roskelley, Teeka Ballas and Walter Cameron of Solstice Advertising  and Pamela Hatzis of La Bodega
  • Second Place – Alaska Public Telecommunications, Inc website
    Slavik Boyechko and Travis Gilmore
  • Third Place – Alaska Marine Highway System website
    Danielle Adkins, Jessie McCarron and Ian Roskam
    Department of Transportation and  Public Facilities

Awards of Excellence: Category 18 – Special Electronic Promotional Material

  • First Place – Native 8(a) – Working for a Brighter Future
    Ingrid Parish, Casey Sullivan, Michael Stewart and Jana Turvey
    MSI Communications
  • Second Place – Alaska Agriculture Day! Thank a Farmer
    Michelle Lekites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Laura Tauke and Amy Pettit
    Solstice Advertising
  • Third Place – Barge Dock Expansion: Three Months of work in 33 Seconds
    Stefan Hinman and Patty Sullivan
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough

2010:

Aurora Awards: Category 1 – Community Relations

  • First Place – Providence Health Talk Series, for Providence Health & Services Alaska
    Ginger Houghton, Stacy Thurman
    Providence Health & Services Alaska
  • Second Place – ASTAC Swoosh Competition, for Arctic Slope Telephone Association Cooperative
    Jodi Forsland, Ingrid Parish, Tara Storter, Michael Stewart
    MSI Communications
  • Third Place – Love of the Arts, for Fairbanks Summer Arts Festivals
    Adela Grace Jackson, Sandy Clark & Kimberly Rowley
    Award Design

Aurora Awards: Category 2 – Reputation/Brand Management

  • First Place – Carlile & Ice Road Truckers, for Carlile Transportation Systems
    Grant Johnston, Peggy Spittler, Greg Whitworth, Scott Mlynarczyk
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 3 – Events & Observances (seven or fewer days)

  • First Place – 2010 13th Annual Gathering
    Tammy Ashley, Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Kim Marcucci
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place (tie) – Pioneer Spirit Behind Impossible Ship, for Mat-Su Borough
    Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough
  • Second Place (tie) – “Live It!” Rally, for United Way of Anchorage
    Sue Brogan, Beth Johnson, Josh Niva, Vicki Halcro, Jonathan Butzke
    United Way of Anchorage, Walsh Sheppard, Talking Circle Media

Aurora Awards: Category 4 –Events & Observances (more than seven days)

  • First Place – MS Amsterdam Inaugural Season, for Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    Jack Bonney, Jeanette Anderson Moores, Lilly Kelly, Sarah Alvarez
    Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Scond Place – Anchorage Reads, for Anchorage Public Library
    Karen Keller, Toni McPherson, Kathy Day, Jordan Hanson
    KD/PR Visual

Aurora Awards: Category 5 – Public Service

  • First Place – “Partners in a Shared Mission” Wetlands Awareness for U. S. Army Corps of Engineers
    Alexis Roskelley, Elias Rojas, Eric Buhrman, David Taylor
    Ice Cap Productions, Solstice Advertising
  • Second Place – Winter 2009 H1N1 Public Awareness Campaign, for Department of Health & Human Services, Municipality of Anchorage Department of Health & Human Services
    Michelle McMillian, Mariajose Echeverria, Laurie Fagnani, Grant Johnston
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 6 – Public Affairs

  • First Place – Permitting the Aqqaluk Deposit, for Teck Alaska
    Lana Johnson, Ingrid Parish, Mariajose Echeverria, Shelly Wozniak, Verna Westlake
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 7 – Marketing Consumer Products
There were no awards in this category

Aurora Awards: Category 8 – Marketing Consumer Services

  • First Place – Opt-in Campaign, for Denali Alaskan Federal Credit Union
    Keith Fernandez, Ron Gordon, Harland Financial
    Slama Design
  • Second Place – 2010 Print & Web Campaign, for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
    Brenda Glaze, Sherrie Simmonds, Laurie Fagnani, Michelle McMillian, Scott Mlynarczyk
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 9 – Marketing Business to Business
There were no awards in this category.

Aurora Awards: Category 10 – Global Communications
There were no awards in this category.

Aurora Awards: Category 11 – Crisis Communications

  • First Place – Adjusting the Cruise Ship Head Tax, for Alaska Cruise Association
    John Binkley, Lanie Downs, Mike Tibbles, Lana Johnson, Carly Stuart
    MSI Communications
  • Second Place – “You are Not Alone” Suicide Prevention Campaign, for Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
    Eric Buhrman, Alexis Roskelley, Bob Terrazas, Brandy Dixon
    Solstice Advertising

Aurora Awards: Category 12 – Issues Management

  • First Place – “Faces of ACES”, for Alaska Support Industry Alliance
    Laurie Fagnani, Paul Laird, Michael Stewart, Scott Mlynarczyk
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 13 – Internal Communications

  • First Place – Surgical Checklist, for Providence Health & Services Alaska
    Kirsten Schultz, Stacey Thurman
    Providence Health & Services Alaska
  • Second Place – Princess Pride, for Princess Tours
    Anita Nelson
    Princess Tours
  • Third Place – The University of Alaska Fairbanks Grapevine
    Carla Browning, Jenn Baker, Jackie Stormer, Scott McCrea, Sharon Burke
    University of Alaska Fairbanks

Aurora Awards: Category 14 – Investor Relations

  • First Place – Shareholders: The Next Generation, for the Kuskokwim Corporation
    Maver Carey, Ingrid Parish, Michael Stewart, Greg Lytle, Laurie Fagnani
    MSI Communications

Aurora Awards: Category 15 – Multicultural PR

  • First Place – Brand Implementation: “People. Partnership. Potential.” For Cook Inlet Tribal Council
    John Grimes, Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman, Elias Rojas, Scott Correy, Alexis Roskelley
    Solstice Advertising

Aurora Awards: Category 16 – Integrated Communications

  • First Place – Pledge to Live, for Alaska Office of Boating Safety
    Carley Lawrence, Karen King, Colleen Cronin, Jeff Johnson, Joe McCullough
    Nerland Agency
  • Second Place – Give 5 Tell 5
    Sandy McClintock, Beth Johnson, Jen Derks, John Conn
    United Way of Anchorage, Walsh Sheppard, Stage 2 Studios
  • Third Place – Pick. Click. Give. PFD Charitable Contributions Campaign, for Rasmuson Foundation
    Jordan Marshall, Cassandra Stalzer, Karen King, Kathy Day, Aliza Sherman
    Nerland Agency

Awards of Excellence: Category 1 – Annual Report

  • First Place – UA Foundation 2009 Annual Report on Giving, for UA Foundation
    Monique Musick, Kate Ripley, Mary Rutherford
    University of Alaska
  • Second Place – “Katinik: Connections” 2009 Annual Report, for Kikiktagruk Inupiat Corporation
    Jessica Bowman, Alexis Roskelley, Nicole Stoops
    Solstice Advertising
  • Third Place – Koniag, Inc. Annual Report
    Debbie Lukin, Koniag, Inc.; Mariajose Echeverria, Jason Moore, MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 2 – Internal Publication

  • First place – Alaska Newscache
    David Kennedy and Chris Olinger
    Wells Fargo

Awards of Excellence: Category 3 – External Publication

  • First Place – UAF Community & Technical College Course Schedule, for UAF Marketing
    Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod, Amy Bristor
    UAF Community Technical College
  • Second Place – Healthy Alaska, for Providence Health & Services Alaska
    Kirsten Schultz & Coffey Communications
    Providence Health & Services, Alaska
  • Third Place – Anchorage Native News, for Southcentral Foundation
    Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Ellie Jackson, Tammy Ashley, Kim Marcucci

Awards of Excellence: Category 4 – Speech Writing

  • First Place – Chancellors Convocation 2010
    Scott McCrea and Brian Rogers
    University of Alaska Fairbanks

Awards of Excellence: Category 5 – Advocacy Writing
There were no awards in this category.

Awards of Excellence: Category 6 – Writing Portfolio

  • First Place – Writing Portfolio
    Lana Johnson, MSI Communications
  • Second Place – Writing Portfolio
    Carly Horton Stuart, MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 7 – Brochure

  • First Place – Koniag, Inc. Brochure, for Koniag, Inc.
    Debbie Lukin, Koniag, Inc.; Mariajose Echeverria, Jason Moore, MSI Communications
  • Second Place – UAF Community & Technical College General Brochure, for UAF Marketing
    Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod, Amy Bristor
    UAF Community & Technical College

Awards of Excellence: Category 8 – Direct Mail Solicitation
There were no awards in this category.

Awards of Excellence: Category 9 – Special Printed Promotional Material

  • First Place – 2010 Official Guide to Anchorage, for ACVB
    Jeanette Anderson Moores, Lilly Kelly, Sarah Alvarez, Shelly Wozniak
    Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Second Place – 25th Annual Wine & Food Festival, for American Cancer Society
    Jessica Bowman, Eric Buhrman, Alexis Roskelley, Sarah Robinson, Nicki Shinners
    Solstice Advertising
  • Third Place – UAF Community & Technical College Human Services Invitation, for Human Services Program
    Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew, Barbara Price
    UAF Community & Technical College

Awards of Excellence: Category 10 – News/Feature Story Release

  • First Place – Envelope-free ATMs Arrive in Alaska, for Wells Fargo
    David Kennedy
  • Second Place – Film Anchorage Office Opens
    Jack Bonney, Jeanette Anderson Moores
    Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau

Awards of Excellence: Category 11 – News/Feature Story Placement

  • First Place – Imagination Library, for the Kuskokwim Corporation
    Maver Carey, Ingrid Parish, Russ Weston
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 12 – News Conference

  • First Place – Generations
    Kirsten Schultz, Becky Hultberg, Kathleen Lochmann, Stacy Thurman, Ginger Houghton
    Providence Health & Services Alaska
  • Second Place – Evergreen Films, Inc. News Conference, for Evergreen Films
    Jason Moore, Kate Tesar, Evergreen Films
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 13 – Publicity Photo Published in Print Media
There were no awards in this category.

Awards of Excellence: Category 14 – Exhibits & Displays

  • Second Place – “Choose Your Own Adventure” Intern Recruitment Exhibit, for Alaska Department of Fish & Game
    Lincoln Garrick, Amy Steele, Eric Buhrman
    Solstice Advertising

Awards of Excellence: Category 15 – Video Material

  • First Place (tie) – UAF Community & Technical College Human Services Video, for Human Services Program
    Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod, Barbara Price
    UAF Community & Technical College
  • First Place (tie) – ExxonMobil Video, for ExxonMobil
    Bill Brackin, Susan Kattelus, Jason Moore
    MSI Communications
  • Third Place – The Time is Now: Port MacKenzie Rail Extension, for Matanuska-Susitna Borough
    Patty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Awards of Excellence: Category 16 – Radio Material

  • First Place – Medication Disposal PSA
    Ellie Jackson, Vera Starbard
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place – “Spellbinding Moments in French Opera,” for Anchorage Opera
    Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Elias Rojas, Torrie Allen, Elizabeth Moran
    Solstice Advertising

Awards of Excellence: Category 17 – Web Site

  • First Place – Personal Computer Banking, for Denali Alaskan Federal Credit Union
    Ryan Mudd, Keith Fernandez
    Walsh Sheppard, Denali Alaskan Federal Credit Union
  • Second Place (tie) – Alaska Energy Efficiency “Solutions for Alaska” Website, for Alaska Energy Authority
    Elias Rojas, Scott Correy, Alexis Roskelley, Katie Conway
    Solstice Advertising
  • Second Place(tie) – KEF Scholarship Management, for Koniag Education Foundation
    Greg Whitworth, Laurie Fagnani, Tyan Hayes, Iluhi Schimetka, Chris Fisch, Laura Galliher
    MSI Communications

Awards of Excellence: Category 18 – Special Electronic Promotional Material

  • First Place – Pick. Click. Give. 2010 YouTube Video, for Rasmuson Foundation
    Cassandra Stalzer, Jordan Marshall, Karen King, Kathy Day, Aliza Sherman
    Nerland Agency
  • Second Place – Public Notices Moving Online Video & Web Ad, for Mayor’s Office, Municipality of Anchorage
    Sarah Erkmann, Michelle McMillian, Michael Stewart, Grant Johnston, Laurie Fagnani
    MSI Communications

2009

Aurora Awards: Community Relations

  • First Place: American Cancer Society Food & Wine Festival
    Emily Davenport, Eric Buhrman, Amy Steele, Sarah Robinson, Nicki Shiwers
    Solstice Advertising for American Cancer Society
  • Second Place: Zoning Code Update: A Better Way to Grow
    Lauren Kruer, Emerson Krueger, Stefan Hinman, Patty Sullivan
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Reputation and Brand Management

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: At Home in Alaska
    Anita Nelson, Bruce Bustamante, Allyson McBride
    Princess Tours

Events and Observances (Seven or Fewer Days)

  • First Place: Southcentral Foundation’s 12th Annual Gathering
    Tammy Ashley, Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Thom Leonard, Kristin Helvey
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place: Municipality of Anchorage’s Bike to Work Day
    Anne Schlapia, Michelle McMillian, Sandra Yi, Scott Mlynarczyk, Michael Stewart
    MSI Communications for Municipality of Anchorage
  • Third Place (tie): Alaska Pacific University 50th Anniversary
    Ann Hale, Jayna Combs, Kathy Day, Jessica Harris, Phyllis Gross
    Alaska Pacific University and KD/PR Virtual and Aleutians East Borough Presents
  • Third Place (tie): Testimony Supporting Responsible Oil and Gas Development to Interior Secretary Salazar
    Laura Tanis, Stanley Mack, Sharon Boyette, Clark Corbridge
    Aleutians East Borough

 Events and Observances ( More Than Seven Days)

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Dena’ina Center Grand Opening
    Nance Larsen, Kathy Day, Jeanette Anderson Moores, Char McClelland
    Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau, Municipality of Anchorage, KD/PR Virtual, Alaska Destination Specialists

Public Service

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Understanding Digital Television
    Gretchen Gordon, Tammy Tragis-McCook, Claudia Clark
    KUAC FM, AlaskaOne TV

Public Affairs

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: House Bill 134, Alaska Cruise Association
    Lana Johnson, Christina Cober, John Binkley, Rod Pfleiger, Lalanya Downs
    MSI Communications for Alaska Cruise Association
  • Third Place: Izembek and Alaska Peninsula Refuge Enhancement Act
    Laura Tanis, Gary Hennigh, Della Trumble, Ernest Weiss, Stanley Mack
    Aleutians East Borough, City of King Cover, King Cove Corporation

Marketing Consumer Products
No submissions

Marketing Consumer Services
No submissions

Marketing Business to Business

  • First Place: Calista Business Reception
    Emily Davenport, Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley-Johnson, Eric Buhrman, Amy Hastings
    Solstice Advertising for Calista Corporation

Global Communications

  • First Place: Caring for Our Watersheds
    Lisa Parker, Lana Johnson, Mariajose Echeverria-Stewart, Greg Whitworth, Lindsey Metheral
    MSI Communications for Agrium

Crisis Communications

  • First Place: Redoubt Volcano and the Drift River Oil Terminal
    Lana Johnson, Casey Sullivan, Dee Buchanon, Santana Gonzalez
    MSI Communications for Cook Inlet Pipeline Company

Issues Management
No submissions

Internal Communications

  • First Place: 2009 Influenza Vaccine Campaign
    Kirsten Schultz, Stacey Thurman
    Providence Health & Services Alaska
  • Second Place: Be Idle Wise
    Liz Lynch, Kevin Class, John Booth, Jackie Savina and Sandra Yi
    MSI Communications for BP Alaska

Investor Relations
No submissions

Multicultural Public Relations

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Faces From Our Past
    Debbie Lukin, Laurie Fagnani, Mariajose Echeverria-Stewart, Dee Buchanon
    MSI Communications for Koniag, Inc.

Integrated Communications

  • First Place: Eat Local Challenge
    Emily Davenport, Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley-Johnson, Eric Buhrman, Amy Pettit
    Solstice Advertising for State of Alaska Department of Natural Resources
  • Second Place: U.S. Cabinet Secretaries Calista Region Visit
    Lincoln Garrick, Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman, Matthew Nicolai
    Solstice Advertising for Calista Corp.

Awards of Excellence

 Annual Report

  • First Place– Mat-Su Borough – Strikingly Different
    Patty Sullivan, Jennifer Dawkins
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough
  • Second Place (tie): Sitnasuak Native Corporation 2008 Report
    Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman, Breanne McFarland
    Solstice Advertising for Sitnasuak Native Corporation
  • Second Place (TIE): 2008 Annual Report – Creating Positive Change
    David Hardenbergh, Sarah Scanlan, Angela Gonzalez
    RurAL CAP
  • Honorable Mention: Built to Last, 2008 Annual Report
    Sherrie Simmonds, Laurie Fagnani, Scott Mlynarczyk, Dee Buchanan
    Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

Internal Publication

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: R&PP Connection
    Jerry Larsgaard, Mary Vlack, Carly Horton, Greg Whitworth, Lana Johnson
    MSI Communications for BP Alaska

External Publication

  • First Place: Anchorage Native News
    Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Kristin Helvey, Thom Leonard, Tammy Ashley
    Southcentral Foundation
  • Second Place: UAF Tanana Valley Campus Course Schedule
    Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew
    UAF Tanana Valley Campus
  • Third Place: Aurora Magazine
    Kim Davis and UAF Marketing & Communications
  • Honorable Mention: RurAL CAP’s Village Voices Newsletter
    David Hardenbergh, Sarah Scanlan, Angela Gonzalez, Alisha Drabek, Rebekah Luhrs
    RurAL CAP

Speech Writing

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: 2009 UAF Convocation Speech
    Scott McCrea, Brian Rogers
    UAF Marketing & Communications

Advocacy Writing

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Contracting Lifts Impoverished Peoples
    Lana Johnson, Robin Kornfield, Helvi Sandvik
    MSI Communications for NANA Development Corporation

Writing Portfolio

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Writing Portfolio
    Lana Johnson, MSI Communications

Brochure

  • First Place: Princess Commitment Brochure
    Lana Johnson, Christina Cober, Bruce Bustamante, Anita Nelson
    MSI Communications for Princess Cruises
  • Second Place: UAF Tanana Valley Campus: Small School Atmosphere, Big School Opportunity
    Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew
    UAF Tanana Valley Campus

Direct Mail Solicitation

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: KUAC FM and AlaskaOne Donor Appeals
    Gretchen Gordon, Dorrie Breese, Ginger Stock-McKenzie, Mike Powers
    KUAC PM and AlaskaOne TV

Special Printed Promotional Materials

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Calista Corp. U.S. Secretaries Tour Field Guide
    Lincoln Garrick, Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman
    Solstice Advertising
  • Third Place: Alaska’s First Peoples, Alaska’s First University
    Tori Tragis, UAF Marketing & Communications
  • Honorable Mention: UAF Works
    LJ Evans, UAF Marketing & Communications

News/Feature Story Release

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Wear It Alaska! News Release
    Kathy Day, KD/PR Virtual for Kenai River Sportfishing Association

News/Feature Story Placement

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: AVEC’s Wind Program
    Amy Murphy, Alaska Village Electric Cooperative
  • Third Place: Wind Power
    Amy Murphy, Anne Todd
    Alaska Village Electric Cooperative, U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development

News Conference

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Providence Neuroscience Center REACH News Conference
    Kathy Day, Jordan Hanson, Christie Artuso
    KD/PR Virtual for Providence Neuroscience Center
  • Third Place: What Happens When a Destination Loses a Large Cruise Ship
    Lana Johnson, Christine Cober, John Binkley, Rod Pfleiger, Lalanya Downs
    MSI Communications for Alaska Cruise Association

Publicity Photo Published in Print Media
No submissions

Exhibits and Displays
No submissions

Video Material

  • First Place: Kenai River Junior Classic
    Kathy Day, APR, Larry Bottjen
    KD/PR Virtual with DVD Technology for Kenai River Sportfishing Association
  • Second Place: Invest
    Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod, UAF Tanana Valley Campus
  • Third Place: Zoning Code Update – A Better Way to Grow
    Lauren Kruer, Emerson Krueger, Stefan Hinman, Patty Sullivan
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Radio Material
No submissions

Website

  • First Place: None
  • Second Place: Koniag Education Foundation
    Iluhi Schimetka, Tyan Selby, Greg Whitworth, Dee Buchanan, Laurie Fagnani
    Koniag Education Foundation
  • Third Place: Aurora Website Uaf.edu/aurora
    Jenn Baker, UAF Marketing & Communications

Special Electronic Promotional Material – Any electronic material not fitting into another category.
No submissions

Aurora Award Best in Show

  • Southcentral Foundation’s 12th Annual Gathering
    Tammy Ashley, Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Thom Leonard, Kristin Helvey
    Southcentral Foundation